The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / PAK_2012_CEEIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F10]
sief

Community Engagement for Education Impact Evaluation 2012-2013
Baseline Survey

Pakistan, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2012_CEEIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hsqw-a637
Producer(s)
Salman Asim
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 09, 2023
Last modified
Mar 09, 2023
Page views
201451
Downloads
9211
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • child_questionnaire
  • female_questionnaire
  • head_teacher
  • household_roster
  • household_sample
  • school_observation
  • school_sample
  • smc
  • student
  • teacher
  • tr

Chance of picking a red and blue button is 5/10 and 3/10, what is it for black? (s06cq10b)

Data file: teacher

Overview

Valid: 409
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 691
End: 692
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
We have 10 buttons in total out of which 5 are blue, therefore, the chance of picking up a blue button is 5 out of 10. The chance of picking a specific colour of button from the pile depends upon the number of the particular colour in the pile. Am I right?
Literal question
The chance of choosing blue button is 5 by 10 and for red is 3 by 10. Can you tell me how much will be the chance of picking a black button? [Correct Answer: 2/10]
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.2%
1 4
1%
2 393
96.1%
3 6
1.5%
4 1
0.2%
5 2
0.5%
6 1
0.2%
10 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ENUMERATOR NOTE: Please go through and fully understand the instruction given below before filing in this section. Ensure that respondent has fully understood the given questions before recording their response.

Important note:
(1) Take out the buttons pouch before proceeding to the next table
(2) First of all record the answer given by respondent. In case of incorrect answer, help him reaching
the correct answer but do not correct the already recorded answer.
(3) Please remember that you will record the first response regardless of being right or wrong.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.