The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2010_FSPIE_V01_M / variable [F41]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Food Security Project for Poorer Rural Households in Ethiopia 2010

Ethiopia, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2010_FSPIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/99fx-6958
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 29, 2023
Last modified
Jun 29, 2023
Page views
48710
Downloads
1274
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fsp_cgp_neighbor_anonymized
  • m1s2a_anonymized
  • m1s2b
  • m1s2b_c_anonymized
  • m1s2c
  • m1s3
  • m2s2
  • m2s3a1
  • m2s3a2
  • m2s3b1
  • m2s3b2
  • m2s3c1
  • m2s3c2
  • m2s4a
  • m2s4b
  • m2s4c
  • m2s4d
  • m2s5
  • m2s6a
  • m2s6b
  • m3s2
  • m3s3
  • m3s4
  • m3s5
  • m3s6
  • m3s7
  • m4q1
  • m4q2
  • m4q3
  • m4q4
  • m4s1
  • m4s2
  • m4s3
  • m4s3b
  • m4s4
  • m4s4b
  • m5q42
  • m5s2
  • m5s2b
  • m5s3
  • m5s4
  • m5s4b
  • m5s5
  • m5s5a
  • m5s5b
  • m5s6_anonymized
  • m6s2
  • m6s3
  • m6s4
  • m6s4a
  • m6s4b
  • m6s5a
  • m6s5b
  • m7s2
  • m7s3
  • m7s4
  • m7s5
  • m7s6
  • m7s7

Q32.1 First Criteria to borrow from PSNP fund? (m5q32_1)

Data file: m5s4

Overview

Valid: 2577
Invalid: 738
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 22
End: 23
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What criteria are used to select borrowers from the revolving fund of WB/CIDA/ITALY FSP in this kebele?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 By chance 133
5.2%
2 By Quota 215
8.3%
3 Males 8
0.3%
4 Newly married males 7
0.3%
5 Old and experienced fathers 19
0.7%
6 Females 63
2.4%
7 By having more children 16
0.6%
8 Elders 119
4.6%
9 Disabled 37
1.4%
11 Small land holding or not 401
15.6%
12 Small number of livestock 177
6.9%
13 Faced with drought 118
4.6%
14 By their religion 3
0.1%
15 By ethinicity 3
0.1%
16 Being family member or friends 3
0.1%
17 Being family member or friends for kebele leaders 17
0.7%
18 Others 142
5.5%
19 I don't know 309
12%
10 People who are seen to be poor 787
30.5%
Sysmiss 738
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.