The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2010_FSPIE_V01_M / variable [F58]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Food Security Project for Poorer Rural Households in Ethiopia 2010

Ethiopia, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2010_FSPIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/99fx-6958
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 29, 2023
Last modified
Jun 29, 2023
Page views
85645
Downloads
2245
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fsp_cgp_neighbor_anonymized
  • m1s2a_anonymized
  • m1s2b
  • m1s2b_c_anonymized
  • m1s2c
  • m1s3
  • m2s2
  • m2s3a1
  • m2s3a2
  • m2s3b1
  • m2s3b2
  • m2s3c1
  • m2s3c2
  • m2s4a
  • m2s4b
  • m2s4c
  • m2s4d
  • m2s5
  • m2s6a
  • m2s6b
  • m3s2
  • m3s3
  • m3s4
  • m3s5
  • m3s6
  • m3s7
  • m4q1
  • m4q2
  • m4q3
  • m4q4
  • m4s1
  • m4s2
  • m4s3
  • m4s3b
  • m4s4
  • m4s4b
  • m5q42
  • m5s2
  • m5s2b
  • m5s3
  • m5s4
  • m5s4b
  • m5s5
  • m5s5a
  • m5s5b
  • m5s6_anonymized
  • m6s2
  • m6s3
  • m6s4
  • m6s4a
  • m6s4b
  • m6s5a
  • m6s5b
  • m7s2
  • m7s3
  • m7s4
  • m7s5
  • m7s6
  • m7s7

Q55.11: Compared to two years ago, why have your circumstances changed? - BEFORE (m7q55_11)

Data file: m7s6

Overview

Valid: 5717
Invalid: 283
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 52
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 32
End: 33
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 52
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Compared to two years ago, why have your circumstances changed? - before
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Harvests have been good 1003
17.5%
2 Adopted new ways of farming 60
1%
3 Started growing new crops 54
0.9%
4 Set up a new business or trade 44
0.8%
5 Own business or trade has been profitable 71
1.2%
6 Accumulated livestock 229
4%
7 Live in a nicer house 53
0.9%
8 Accumulated other assets 51
0.9%
9 Managed my crops or livestock well 80
1.4%
10 Managed my business well 53
0.9%
11 Worked hard 612
10.7%
12 Was willing to take risks 45
0.8%
13 Drink less 3
0.1%
14 Wife drinks less 4
0.1%
15 Have more children 69
1.2%
16 Wife works hard 27
0.5%
17 Times are better 90
1.6%
18 Good luck 53
0.9%
19 God has helped 215
3.8%
20 Better networks 23
0.4%
21 Received wages for working on productive safety nets projects 2
0%
22 Received direct transfers 7
0.1%
31 Harvests have been poor 735
12.9%
32 Tried new crops or new ways of farming but they failed 161
2.8%
33 Own business failed or didn’t do well 33
0.6%
34 Have less livestock 75
1.3%
35 House is not as nice as it used to be 12
0.2%
36 Have fewer other assets 208
3.6%
37 Managed my crops poorly 70
1.2%
38 Managed my business poorly 133
2.3%
39 Was lazy 71
1.2%
40 Did not want to take risks 1
0%
41 Drink too much less 5
0.1%
42 Wife drinks too much 2
0%
43 Wife has been sick 48
0.8%
44 Wife died 70
1.2%
45 Children sick or died 18
0.3%
46 Children moved away 18
0.3%
47 Wife is lazy 5
0.1%
48 Times have been bad 334
5.8%
49 Bad luck 63
1.1%
50 God has not helped 53
0.9%
51 Poorer networks 87
1.5%
52 Other 667
11.7%
Sysmiss 283
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.