The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2010_FSPIE_V01_M / variable [F58]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation of the Food Security Project for Poorer Rural Households in Ethiopia 2010

Ethiopia, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2010_FSPIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/99fx-6958
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 29, 2023
Last modified
Jun 29, 2023
Page views
86939
Downloads
2258
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fsp_cgp_neighbor_anonymized
  • m1s2a_anonymized
  • m1s2b
  • m1s2b_c_anonymized
  • m1s2c
  • m1s3
  • m2s2
  • m2s3a1
  • m2s3a2
  • m2s3b1
  • m2s3b2
  • m2s3c1
  • m2s3c2
  • m2s4a
  • m2s4b
  • m2s4c
  • m2s4d
  • m2s5
  • m2s6a
  • m2s6b
  • m3s2
  • m3s3
  • m3s4
  • m3s5
  • m3s6
  • m3s7
  • m4q1
  • m4q2
  • m4q3
  • m4q4
  • m4s1
  • m4s2
  • m4s3
  • m4s3b
  • m4s4
  • m4s4b
  • m5q42
  • m5s2
  • m5s2b
  • m5s3
  • m5s4
  • m5s4b
  • m5s5
  • m5s5a
  • m5s5b
  • m5s6_anonymized
  • m6s2
  • m6s3
  • m6s4
  • m6s4a
  • m6s4b
  • m6s5a
  • m6s5b
  • m7s2
  • m7s3
  • m7s4
  • m7s5
  • m7s6
  • m7s7

Q56.11: Compared to two years ago, why have your circumstances changed? - DURING (m7q56_11)

Data file: m7s6

Overview

Valid: 5750
Invalid: 250
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 59
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 34
End: 35
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 59
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Compared to two years ago, why have your circumstances changed? - during
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Harvests have been good 678
11.8%
2 Adopted new ways of farming 94
1.6%
3 Started growing new crops 65
1.1%
4 Set up a new business or trade 65
1.1%
5 Own business or trade has been profitable 96
1.7%
6 Accumulated livestock 115
2%
7 Live in a nicer house 54
0.9%
8 Accumulated other assets 17
0.3%
9 Managed my crops or livestock well 62
1.1%
10 Managed my business well 54
0.9%
11 Worked hard 914
15.9%
12 Was willing to take risks 36
0.6%
13 Drink less 3
0.1%
14 Wife drinks less 4
0.1%
15 Have more children 99
1.7%
16 Wife works hard 20
0.3%
17 Times are better 205
3.6%
18 Good luck 77
1.3%
19 God has helped 217
3.8%
20 Better networks 18
0.3%
21 Received wages for working on productive safety net projects 6
0.1%
22 Received direct transfers 6
0.1%
31 Harvests have been poor 712
12.4%
32 Tried new crops or new ways of farming but they failed 192
3.3%
33 Own business failed or didn’t do well 33
0.6%
34 Have less livestock 113
2%
35 House is not as nice as it used to be 25
0.4%
36 Have fewer other assets 180
3.1%
37 Managed my crops poorly 33
0.6%
38 Managed my business poorly 90
1.6%
39 Was lazy 22
0.4%
40 Did not want to take risks 1
0%
41 Drink too much less 7
0.1%
42 Wife drinks too much 1
0%
43 Wife has been sick 70
1.2%
44 Wife died 94
1.6%
45 Children sick or died 24
0.4%
46 Children moved away 22
0.4%
47 Wife is lazy 10
0.2%
48 Times have been bad 248
4.3%
49 Bad luck 72
1.3%
50 God has not helped 53
0.9%
51 Poorer networks 85
1.5%
52 Other 757
13.2%
59 1
0%
Sysmiss 250
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.