The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / IND_2016-2017_TBSNP-IE_V01_M / variable [F1]
sief

Tuberculosis Social Network Project Impact Evaluation 2016-2017

India, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2016-2017_TBSNP-IE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k0ps-mj32
Producer(s)
Jessica Goldberg, Mario Macis, Pradeep Chintagunta
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 11, 2023
Last modified
Oct 11, 2023
Page views
122093
Downloads
2113
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • tb_analysis_data_sep.dta

Occupation (bl_hh_occ_4)

Data file: tb_analysis_data_sep.dta

Overview

Valid: 2663
Invalid: 1540
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 752
End: 754
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Student 1145
43%
2 Self-employed 112
4.2%
3 Regular wage/salary earning 178
6.7%
4 Casual labour 220
8.3%
5 Private Job 199
7.5%
6 Government Job 16
0.6%
7 Farmer 52
2%
8 Looking for work 17
0.6%
9 Housewife 401
15.1%
10 Disabled / unable to work (Instruction to Surveyors: select this option if the p 230
8.6%
11 Unemployed 93
3.5%
999 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss Don't know 0
Sysmiss Not applicable 0
Sysmiss Others 0
Sysmiss Can't reveal 0
Sysmiss 1540
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.