The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / IND_2016-2017_TBSNP-IE_V01_M / variable [F1]
sief

Tuberculosis Social Network Project Impact Evaluation 2016-2017

India, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2016-2017_TBSNP-IE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k0ps-mj32
Producer(s)
Jessica Goldberg, Mario Macis, Pradeep Chintagunta
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 11, 2023
Last modified
Oct 11, 2023
Page views
122595
Downloads
2121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • tb_analysis_data_sep.dta

Occupation (bl_hh_occ_8)

Data file: tb_analysis_data_sep.dta

Overview

Valid: 401
Invalid: 3802
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1163
End: 1165
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Student 185
46.1%
2 Self-employed 7
1.7%
3 Regular wage/salary earning 12
3%
4 Casual labour 21
5.2%
5 Private Job 10
2.5%
6 Government Job 4
1%
7 Farmer 2
0.5%
8 Looking for work 1
0.2%
9 Housewife 50
12.5%
10 Disabled / unable to work (Instruction to Surveyors: select this option if the p 103
25.7%
11 Unemployed 6
1.5%
999 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss Don't know 0
Sysmiss Not applicable 0
Sysmiss Others 0
Sysmiss Can't reveal 0
Sysmiss 3802
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.