The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / RWA_2017-2019_SMHVIT_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Sugira Muryango Early Childhood Development Home Visiting Intervention Trial 2017-2019
Public Use File

Rwanda, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
RWA_2017-2019_SMHVIT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gyev-2888
Producer(s)
Theresa S. Betancourt
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 06, 2023
Last modified
Dec 07, 2023
Page views
107077
Downloads
1293
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • fsi_ecd_caregiver_report_public_use
  • fsi_ecd_child_report_public_use
  • fsi_ecd_household_report_public_use

q143: Why did you start to give ${child_name} food and drink other than breast (iycff_36_ROC)

Data file: fsi_ecd_child_report_public_use

Overview

Valid: 3224
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -999
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 83
Range: -999 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 -999. I don't know 3
0.1%
0 0. Other 96
3%
1 1. Advised by partner 0
0%
2 2. Advised by my mother or mother-in-law 3
0.1%
3 3. Advised by community health worker 15
0.5%
4 4. looked thin/under-nourished 8
0.2%
5 5. looked hungry and was crying. 71
2.2%
6 6. Mother had to work and could not continue to breastfeed exclusively (work includ 46
1.4%
7 7. Mother did not think she was producing enough breastmilk 228
7.1%
8 8. Because child reached the age he/she is supposed to start eating food 2656
82.4%
9 9. Mother does not live at home 15
0.5%
10 10. Child only uses breastmilk 66
2%
d 3
0.1%
s 14
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.