The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / GHA_2022_DHS_V01_M / variable [F25]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2022

Ghana, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2022_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Jan 19, 2024
Last modified
Jan 19, 2024
Page views
181376
Downloads
1181
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECHMA
  • RECHML
  • RECHMH
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC23
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC4A
  • REC44
  • REC45
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC80
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • RECDV
  • RECSBC
  • REC91
  • REC94
  • REC95
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC23
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC41
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC80
  • MREC91
  • FWRECORD

Husband's desire for children (v621)

Data file: REC61

Overview

Valid: 8598
Invalid: 6416
Minimum: 1.0
Maximum: 8.0
Mean: 2.3856710862991393
Standard deviation: 2.198244847416462
Type: Discrete
Width: 19
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Both want same
2 Husband wants more
3 Husband wants fewer
8 Don't know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.