The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2023_WLFP_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Women’s Labor Force Participation in Nepal 2023: An Exploration of The Role of Social Norms

Nepal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2023_WLFP_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 06, 2024
Last modified
Jun 06, 2024
Page views
40527
Downloads
481
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • npl_sn_flfp_hh.dta
  • npl_sn_regress.dta

City OR Municipality (cityORmunicipality)

Data file: npl_sn_regress.dta

Overview

Valid: 2000
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 77
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 53
End: 62
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 77
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999999999 missing 0
0%
1 Bishnupur Rural NP 20
1%
2 Kanchanrup NP 30
1.5%
3 Bode Barsain NP 30
1.5%
4 Laxmipur Patari Rural NP 20
1%
5 Lahan NP 20
1%
6 Mirchaiya NP 30
1.5%
7 Siraha NP 30
1.5%
8 Janak Nandini Rural NP 20
1%
9 Mithila Bihari NP 30
1.5%
10 Bideha NP 30
1.5%
11 Nagarain NP 20
1%
12 Pipara Rural NP 20
1%
13 Bhangaha NP 20
1%
14 Matihani NP 30
1.5%
15 Ramnagar Rural NP 30
1.5%
16 Bagmati NP 20
1%
17 Haripurwa NP 30
1.5%
18 Baragadhi Rural NP 20
1%
19 Jitpur Simara Sub Metropolitan 30
1.5%
20 Simroungadh NP 20
1%
21 Kalikamai Rural NP 30
1.5%
22 Birgunj Metropolitan 20
1%
23 Chandrapur NP 30
1.5%
24 Gadhimai NP 30
1.5%
25 Rajpur NP 20
1%
26 Tamakoshi Rural NP 30
1.5%
27 Tripurasundari Rural NP 20
1%
28 Bahrabise NP 20
1%
29 Jwalamukhi Rural NP 20
1%
30 Tadi Rural NP 20
1%
31 Belkotgadhi NP 20
1%
32 Bagmati Rural NP 20
1%
33 Mahalaxmi NP 20
1%
34 Lalitpur Metropolitan 50
2.5%
35 Likhu Tamakoshi Rural NP 20
1%
36 Marin Rural NP 20
1%
37 Kamalamai NP 20
1%
38 Bakaiya Rural NP 20
1%
39 Hetauda Sub Metropolitan 30
1.5%
40 Gokarneshwor NP 20
1%
41 Budhanilkhantha NP 30
1.5%
42 Tokha NP 20
1%
43 Tarakeshwor NP 20
1%
44 Nagarjun NP 20
1%
45 Kathmandu Metropolitan 110
5.5%
46 Chandragiri NP 30
1.5%
47 Changunarayan NP 20
1%
48 Madhyapur Thimi NP 30
1.5%
49 Banepa NP 20
1%
50 Panauti NP 20
1%
51 Kalika NP 20
1%
52 Bharatpur Metropolitan 50
2.5%
53 Madi NP 20
1%
54 Shahid Lakhan Rural NP 30
1.5%
55 Palungtar NP 20
1%
56 Machhapuchchhre Rural NP 30
1.5%
57 Pokhara Metropolitan 90
4.5%
58 Bandipur Rural NP 30
1.5%
59 Shuklagandaki NP 30
1.5%
60 Biruwa Rural NP 20
1%
61 Putalibazar NP 20
1%
62 Nisikhola Rural NP 20
1%
63 Sundarbazar NP 20
1%
64 Devchuli NP 30
1.5%
65 Phalebas NP 20
1%
66 Kedarsyun Rural NP 20
1%
67 Nawadurga Rural NP 20
1%
68 Mellekh Rural NP 20
1%
69 Panchdebal Binayak NP 20
1%
70 Joshipur Rural NP 20
1%
71 Gauriganga NP 20
1%
72 Tikapur NP 30
1.5%
73 Dhangadhi Sub Metropolitan 20
1%
74 Badimalika NP 20
1%
75 Dasharathchand NP 20
1%
76 Shuklaphanta NP 20
1%
77 Bhimdatta NP 20
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.