The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2023_WLFP_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Women’s Labor Force Participation in Nepal 2023: An Exploration of The Role of Social Norms

Nepal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2023_WLFP_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 06, 2024
Last modified
Jun 06, 2024
Page views
42014
Downloads
487
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • npl_sn_flfp_hh.dta
  • npl_sn_regress.dta

Aggregated NSCO codes for migrantspouse_workdesc (migrantspouse_workdesc_NSCO_agg)

Data file: npl_sn_regress.dta

Overview

Valid: 306
Invalid: 1694
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 277
End: 278
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Armed forces occupations 0
0%
2 Managers 1
0.3%
3 Professionals 5
1.6%
4 Technicians and associate professionals 9
2.9%
5 Clerical support workers 0
0%
6 Service and sales workers 78
25.5%
7 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers 4
1.3%
8 Craft and related trades workers 41
13.4%
9 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 38
12.4%
10 Elementary occupations 130
42.5%
Sysmiss 1694
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.