The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2023_WLFP_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Women’s Labor Force Participation in Nepal 2023: An Exploration of The Role of Social Norms

Nepal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2023_WLFP_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 06, 2024
Last modified
Jun 06, 2024
Page views
42737
Downloads
497
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • npl_sn_flfp_hh.dta
  • npl_sn_regress.dta

Aggregated NSIC codes for work_desc (entrp_des_activity_NSIC_agg)

Data file: npl_sn_regress.dta

Overview

Valid: 621
Invalid: 1379
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 999
End: 1000
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 162
26.1%
2 Mining and Quarrying 0
0%
3 Manufacturing 78
12.6%
4 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 0
0%
5 Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities 0
0%
6 Construction 1
0.2%
7 Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles 276
44.4%
8 Transportation and Storage 11
1.8%
9 Accommodation and food services activities 71
11.4%
10 Information and Communication 2
0.3%
11 Financial and insurance activities 2
0.3%
12 Real estate business activities 0
0%
13 Prrofessional, scientific and technical activities 1
0.2%
14 Administrative and Support Service Activities 1
0.2%
15 Public administration and defense; compulsory social security 0
0%
16 Education 2
0.3%
17 Human health and social work activities 0
0%
18 Arts, entertainment and recreation 1
0.2%
19 Other service activities 13
2.1%
20 Activities of households as employers; undifferentiated goods and services producing activities of households for own use 0
0%
21 Activities of Extra-territorial organizations and bodies) 0
0%
Sysmiss 1379
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.