The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EAP_2021-2023_PLMS-W1_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

Pacific Labor Mobility Survey 2021-2023
Wave 1

Australia, Kiribati, New Zealand...and 2 more, 2021 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EAP_2021-2023_PLMS-W1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Dung Doan, Matthew Dornan, Ryan Edwards
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 17, 2024
Last modified
Jan 09, 2025
Page views
71805
Downloads
1589
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • plms_f2f_hh_weighted_final_1.dta
  • plms_f2f_member_weighted_final_1.dta
  • plms_phone_hh_weighted_final_2.dta
  • plms_phone_member_weighted_final_2.dta
  • s11_remittances_final.dta
  • plms_worker_weighted_final_1.dta

6.18. If you could choose, which option would you prefer ? (w06_18)

Data file: plms_worker_weighted_final_1.dta

Overview

Valid: 2085
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 880
End: 880
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 move permanently to [w_hostc] with your family? 1082
51.9%
2 work in the [w_workp} for at least another season and then return to your home country? 834
40%
3 return to your home country and stop working in [w_workp] after this trip? 169
8.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.