The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2023_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2023

Peru, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2023_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2025
Last modified
Jan 22, 2025
Page views
21803
Downloads
256
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru-2023-full-data.dta

Industry Screener Sector (a4b_v4)

Data file: Peru-2023-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 987
Invalid: -
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 62
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 20
End: 21
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 62
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Food 107
10.8%
11 Beverages 10
1%
12 Tobacco products 0
0%
13 Textiles 44
4.5%
14 Wearing apparel 68
6.9%
15 Leather and related products 10
1%
16 Wood and products of wood and cork 8
0.8%
17 Paper and paper products 5
0.5%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media 8
0.8%
19 Coke and refined petroleum products 2
0.2%
20 Chemical and chemical products 20
2%
21 Pharmaceutical products 6
0.6%
22 Rubber and plastic products 25
2.5%
23 Non-metallic mineral products 17
1.7%
24 Basic metals 4
0.4%
25 Fabricated metal products 57
5.8%
26 Computer, electronic, and optical products 2
0.2%
27 Electrical equipment 10
1%
28 Machinery and equipment 10
1%
29 Motor vehicles 5
0.5%
30 Other transport equipment 0
0%
31 Furniture 5
0.5%
32 Other manufacturing 14
1.4%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment 12
1.2%
41 Construction of buildings 41
4.2%
42 Civil engineering 4
0.4%
43 Specialized construction activities 4
0.4%
45 Services of motor vehicles 29
2.9%
46 Wholesale 100
10.1%
47 Retail 157
15.9%
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines 64
6.5%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation 7
0.7%
53 Postal and courier activities 1
0.1%
55 Accommodation 83
8.4%
56 Food and beverage 41
4.2%
58 Publishing activities 0
0%
61 Telecommunications 6
0.6%
62 Computer programming 1
0.1%
69 Legal and accounting activities 0
0%
79 Travel agency, tour operator 0
0%
95 Repair of computers and household goods 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.