The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2023_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2023

Peru, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2023_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2025
Last modified
Jan 22, 2025
Page views
30694
Downloads
350
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru-2023-full-data.dta

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: Peru-2023-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 987
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2647
End: 2648
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 8
0.8%
-7 Does not apply 21
2.1%
1 Access to finance 69
7%
2 Access to land 29
2.9%
3 Business licensing and permits 44
4.5%
4 Corruption 75
7.6%
5 Courts 8
0.8%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 46
4.7%
7 Customs and trade regulations 12
1.2%
8 Electricity 21
2.1%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 49
5%
10 Labor regulations 38
3.9%
11 Political instability 355
36%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 153
15.5%
13 Tax administration 13
1.3%
14 Tax rates 33
3.3%
15 Transport 13
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.