The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2023_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2023

Peru, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2023_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 22, 2025
Last modified
Jan 22, 2025
Page views
21729
Downloads
255
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru-2023-full-data.dta

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation of This Establishment (PERj1)

Data file: Peru-2023-full-data.dta

Overview

Valid: 987
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 140
End: 141
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 134
13.6%
1 Better access to financing or loans 291
29.5%
2 Better access to raw materials 27
2.7%
3 Better access to infrastructure services 26
2.6%
4 Better access to government services 47
4.8%
5 Lesser informal payments to pay 78
7.9%
6 More reliable suppliers 81
8.2%
7 Better quality inputs available 13
1.3%
8 Better access to potential customers 290
29.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.