The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / JOR_2006_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Jordan, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2006_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z1m8-p072
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
38937
Downloads
1557
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Jordan-2006--full
    data-

Most important reason, Other (jl18agx)

Data file: Jordan-2006--full data-

Overview

Valid: 24
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 993
End: 1048
Width: 56
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the three most important reasons you hire non-Jordanian workers? Rank them in order of their importance.
Categories
Value Category Cases
Commitment to contraction 1
4.2%
More stable than jordan 1
4.2%
NATURE OF JOB 1
4.2%
UP ON OWNER REQUESR SOME JOB BE FILED WITH NON JORDANIAN 1
4.2%
as they old emplayess in the company 1
4.2%
comittment for one year contract 1
4.2%
commitement for two years 1
4.2%
commitment for three years 1
4.2%
committed for one year 1
4.2%
competent 1
4.2%
culture of shame in cleaning services 1
4.2%
dificulty of work 1
4.2%
egyptiopn works are more cemmitted to work 1
4.2%
for seniarity reasons 1
4.2%
jordanians don’t work in cleaning 1
4.2%
nature of business 1
4.2%
not jordan engeneer have beter experince 1
4.2%
only egyptians work in cleaning servioces 1
4.2%
our by laws allows us to hire iraqi and jordanian 1
4.2%
specialized professional in work 1
4.2%
there is no available qualified jordanian 1
4.2%
unavailability of jordanian workers 1
4.2%
unavailability of jordanians 1
4.2%
unavilability of local qualified conditions 1
4.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.