The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SLE_2023_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F10]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2023

Sierra Leone, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2023_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
30763
Downloads
1984
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Households
  • Members
  • Parcels
  • Plots
  • Crops
  • 1A_1H_2A_Cropproduction
  • 1A_1H_2A_Harvest
  • 3A_Family_labor
  • 3B_Hired_labor
  • 3C_Input_purchase
  • 3C_Input_use
  • 4A_Livestock_owners
  • 4C_Livestock_flow
  • 4D_Breeding_strategies
  • 4E_Livestock_labor
  • 4F_Livestock_health
  • 4I_Livestock_products
  • 5A_Aquaculture
  • 5B_Aquaculture_labour
  • 6A_Fishingproduction
  • 6B_Fishing_labour
  • 7A_Forestry_production
  • 7B_Forestry_labour
  • 8_Other_costs
  • 9_Loans
  • 9_Transfers

S1A CROP NAME (crop_name)

Data file: 1A_1H_2A_Harvest

Overview

Valid: 10831
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 12
Maximum: 999
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 12 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
12 Maize 603
5.6%
13 Rice 3738
34.5%
14 Sorghum 34
0.3%
17 Millets 87
0.8%
18 Mixed cereals 55
0.5%
19 Other cereals 24
0.2%
22 Cabbages 19
0.2%
27 Cucumber 156
1.4%
28 Egg plant 81
0.7%
29 Tomatoes 65
0.6%
31 Soya beans 101
0.9%
32 Groundnuts 1057
9.8%
36 Sesame 60
0.6%
52 Sweet potatoes 248
2.3%
53 Cassava 1371
12.7%
54 Yams 230
2.1%
59 Other roots and tubers 41
0.4%
71 Beans 316
2.9%
75 Lentils 13
0.1%
76 Peas 26
0.2%
78 Other leguminous crops 41
0.4%
89 Other sugar crops 8
0.1%
91 Cocoa 839
7.7%
92 Coffee 259
2.4%
93 Cashew 56
0.5%
95 Mangos 14
0.1%
96 Oranges 0
0%
97 Other fruits and nuts 105
1%
231 Pumpkin 71
0.7%
235 Onion 26
0.2%
239 Other vegetables 267
2.5%
915 Palm/eendunga 782
7.2%
999 Other crops 38
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.