The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SLE_2023_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F4]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2023

Sierra Leone, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2023_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
14887
Downloads
1009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Households
  • Members
  • Parcels
  • Plots
  • Crops
  • 1A_1H_2A_Cropproduction
  • 1A_1H_2A_Harvest
  • 3A_Family_labor
  • 3B_Hired_labor
  • 3C_Input_purchase
  • 3C_Input_use
  • 4A_Livestock_owners
  • 4C_Livestock_flow
  • 4D_Breeding_strategies
  • 4E_Livestock_labor
  • 4F_Livestock_health
  • 4I_Livestock_products
  • 5A_Aquaculture
  • 5B_Aquaculture_labour
  • 6A_Fishingproduction
  • 6B_Fishing_labour
  • 7A_Forestry_production
  • 7B_Forestry_labour
  • 8_Other_costs
  • 9_Loans
  • 9_Transfers

District (DISTRICT)

Data file: Households

Overview

Valid: 4998
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 51
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 11 - 52
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 KAILAHUN 730
14.6%
12 KENEMA 630
12.6%
13 KONO 639
12.8%
21 BOMBALI 178
3.6%
22 FALABA 149
3%
23 KOINADUGU 87
1.7%
24 TONKOLILI 485
9.7%
31 KAMBIA 304
6.1%
32 KARENE 160
3.2%
33 PORTLOKO 439
8.8%
41 BO 443
8.9%
42 BONTHE 120
2.4%
43 MOYAMBA 283
5.7%
44 PUJEHUN 281
5.6%
51 WESTERN RURAL 70
1.4%
52 WESTERN URBAN 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.