The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SLE_2023_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [V146]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2023

Sierra Leone, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2023_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
30787
Downloads
1985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Households
  • Members
  • Parcels
  • Plots
  • Crops
  • 1A_1H_2A_Cropproduction
  • 1A_1H_2A_Harvest
  • 3A_Family_labor
  • 3B_Hired_labor
  • 3C_Input_purchase
  • 3C_Input_use
  • 4A_Livestock_owners
  • 4C_Livestock_flow
  • 4D_Breeding_strategies
  • 4E_Livestock_labor
  • 4F_Livestock_health
  • 4I_Livestock_products
  • 5A_Aquaculture
  • 5B_Aquaculture_labour
  • 6A_Fishingproduction
  • 6B_Fishing_labour
  • 7A_Forestry_production
  • 7B_Forestry_labour
  • 8_Other_costs
  • 9_Loans
  • 9_Transfers

S3 Q3 CROP CATEGORY (s3q3_crop_category)

Data file: Crops

Overview

Valid: 10420
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 End crop roster section 0
0%
1 Cereals 4660
44.7%
2 Vegetables and Melon 620
6%
3 Oil seed crops 1044
10%
5 Roots/Tubers 1729
16.6%
7 Leguminous crops 352
3.4%
8 Sugar Crops 3
0%
9 Tree Crop 2012
19.3%
10 Forest trees and plantations 0
0%
11 Other specify 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.