The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SLE_2023_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [V150]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2023

Sierra Leone, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2023_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
30773
Downloads
1985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Households
  • Members
  • Parcels
  • Plots
  • Crops
  • 1A_1H_2A_Cropproduction
  • 1A_1H_2A_Harvest
  • 3A_Family_labor
  • 3B_Hired_labor
  • 3C_Input_purchase
  • 3C_Input_use
  • 4A_Livestock_owners
  • 4C_Livestock_flow
  • 4D_Breeding_strategies
  • 4E_Livestock_labor
  • 4F_Livestock_health
  • 4I_Livestock_products
  • 5A_Aquaculture
  • 5B_Aquaculture_labour
  • 6A_Fishingproduction
  • 6B_Fishing_labour
  • 7A_Forestry_production
  • 7B_Forestry_labour
  • 8_Other_costs
  • 9_Loans
  • 9_Transfers

S3 Q5: CROP NAME (s3q5_crop_name)

Data file: Crops

Overview

Valid: 10171
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 22
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Beans 254
2.5%
Broad Beans 25
0.2%
Cabbages 3
0%
Cashew 39
0.4%
Cassava 1270
12.5%
Caster Beans 6
0.1%
Cocoa 841
8.3%
Coffee 252
2.5%
Cucumber 130
1.3%
Egg plant 67
0.7%
Ground Nuts 871
8.6%
Lentils 10
0.1%
Maize 515
5.1%
Millets 74
0.7%
Mixed Cereals 39
0.4%
Onion 18
0.2%
Oranges 15
0.1%
Other 23
0.2%
Other fruits and nut 38
0.4%
Other leguminous crops 30
0.3%
Other roots and tubers 22
0.2%
Palm/eendunga 770
7.6%
Pigeon Peas 10
0.1%
Pumpkin 54
0.5%
Rice 3952
38.9%
Sesame 55
0.5%
Sorghum 14
0.1%
Soya Beans 85
0.8%
Sugar Cane 1
0%
Sweet potatoes 187
1.8%
Sweet sorghum 3
0%
Tomotoes 34
0.3%
Yams 216
2.1%
other Vegetables 246
2.4%
other sugar crops 2
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.