The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SLE_2023_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [V214]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2023

Sierra Leone, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2023_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
30847
Downloads
1986
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Households
  • Members
  • Parcels
  • Plots
  • Crops
  • 1A_1H_2A_Cropproduction
  • 1A_1H_2A_Harvest
  • 3A_Family_labor
  • 3B_Hired_labor
  • 3C_Input_purchase
  • 3C_Input_use
  • 4A_Livestock_owners
  • 4C_Livestock_flow
  • 4D_Breeding_strategies
  • 4E_Livestock_labor
  • 4F_Livestock_health
  • 4I_Livestock_products
  • 5A_Aquaculture
  • 5B_Aquaculture_labour
  • 6A_Fishingproduction
  • 6B_Fishing_labour
  • 7A_Forestry_production
  • 7B_Forestry_labour
  • 8_Other_costs
  • 9_Loans
  • 9_Transfers

District (DISTRICT)

Data file: 3B_Hired_labor

Overview

Valid: 14544
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 51
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 11 - 51
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 KAILAHUN 2055
14.1%
12 KENEMA 1866
12.8%
13 KONO 1833
12.6%
21 BOMBALI 531
3.7%
22 FALABA 438
3%
23 KOINADUGU 255
1.8%
24 TONKOLILI 1446
9.9%
31 KAMBIA 906
6.2%
32 KARENE 471
3.2%
33 PORTLOKO 1281
8.8%
41 BO 1263
8.7%
42 BONTHE 360
2.5%
43 MOYAMBA 786
5.4%
44 PUJEHUN 834
5.7%
51 WESTERN RURAL 219
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.