The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SLE_2023_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [V224]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2023

Sierra Leone, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2023_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Statistics Sierra Leone, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
30850
Downloads
1986
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Households
  • Members
  • Parcels
  • Plots
  • Crops
  • 1A_1H_2A_Cropproduction
  • 1A_1H_2A_Harvest
  • 3A_Family_labor
  • 3B_Hired_labor
  • 3C_Input_purchase
  • 3C_Input_use
  • 4A_Livestock_owners
  • 4C_Livestock_flow
  • 4D_Breeding_strategies
  • 4E_Livestock_labor
  • 4F_Livestock_health
  • 4I_Livestock_products
  • 5A_Aquaculture
  • 5B_Aquaculture_labour
  • 6A_Fishingproduction
  • 6B_Fishing_labour
  • 7A_Forestry_production
  • 7B_Forestry_labour
  • 8_Other_costs
  • 9_Loans
  • 9_Transfers

S3BQ7 - how many [PERSON TYPE] worked for the holding on crop-related activities? (S3BQ7)

Data file: 3B_Hired_labor

Overview

Valid: 1525
Invalid: 13019
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 10 persons 1047
68.7%
2 10-19 persons 348
22.8%
3 20-29 persons 86
5.6%
4 30 persons or more 44
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.