The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / PAN_2008_ENV_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

Encuesta de Niveles de Vida 2008

Panama, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAN_2008_ENV_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ymsp-m052
Producer(s)
Ministerio de Economía y Finanzas (MEF)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
397286
Downloads
96247
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • 00hogar_vivienda
  • 01vivienda
  • 02hogar
  • 03social
  • 04persona
  • 05alimentos
  • 06gastosb1
  • 07gastosb2
  • 08gastosb3
  • 09gastosc
  • 10gastosd
  • 11gastose
  • 12gastos_varios
  • 13negocios
  • 14actividades_agropecuarias
  • 15fincas_propias
  • 16fincas_arrendadas
  • 17fincas_vendidas
  • 18produccion_agricola
  • 19sub_productos_agricolas
  • 20produccion_forestal
  • 21insumos_agricolas
  • 22otros_gastos_agricolas
  • 23existencia_animales
  • 24sub_productos_animal
  • 25gastos_animales
  • 26equipos_agropecuarios
  • 27instalaciones_agropecuarias
  • 28prestamos_agropecuarios
  • 29compras_credito
  • calorias_producto_pp
  • comunidad
  • precios

8. ¿en qué actividad vienen a trabajar principalmente? (c7p8_1)

Data file: comunidad

Overview

Valid: 266
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A LA ENSEñANZA 1
0.4%
A LA PUESTA DEL TENDIDO ELECTRICO 1
0.4%
A TRABAJAR EN EL TURISMO 1
0.4%
ACTIVIDAD MADERABLE (DEFORESTACION) 1
0.4%
ACTIVIDADES AGRICOLAS 1
0.4%
ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION 1
0.4%
AGICULTURA 1
0.4%
AGRICULTURA 13
4.9%
AGRICULTURA (INGENIO LA ESTRELLA) 1
0.4%
AGRICULTURA (LIMPIEZA, SIEMBRA Y COSECHA) 1
0.4%
AGRICULTURA (PEON) INGENIO SANTA ROSA 1
0.4%
AGRICULTURA PARA TOMAR LA TIERRA 1
0.4%
ALBAñIL 1
0.4%
ALBAñILERIA 1
0.4%
ALMACENES 1
0.4%
AMA DE CASA 1
0.4%
AVICULTURA (FINCAS LOS GUAYACANES) 1
0.4%
AYUDANTE GENERAL EN LA INDUSTRIA (NESTLE) 1
0.4%
BANANERA 1
0.4%
BUSERIA 2
0.8%
BUSOS 1
0.4%
CHOFER 1
0.4%
COMERCIO EN GENERAL 1
0.4%
COMO EMPLEADOS DOMESTICAS 2
0.8%
CONSTRUCCIOIN 2
0.8%
CONSTRUCCION 27
10.2%
CONSTRUCCION DE CALLES 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCCION DE CARRETERA 1
0.4%
CONSTRUCCION ESCUELA 1
0.4%
CONSTUCCION 1
0.4%
CONTRUCCION 1
0.4%
CORTAR ARROZ 1
0.4%
CORTAR CAÑA 1
0.4%
CORTE DE CAñA 1
0.4%
COSECHA CAFE 1
0.4%
COSECHA DE CAFE 4
1.5%
COSECHA DE MAIZ 1
0.4%
COSECHA DE SANDIA 1
0.4%
COSECHAS DE DIFERENTES CULTIVOS 1
0.4%
COSECHAS DE TOMATE 1
0.4%
CRIA DE GALLINAS (GALLINERAS) 1
0.4%
CULTIVO DE BANANO 1
0.4%
CULTIVO DE CAñA 1
0.4%
CULTIVO DE LA CAñA 1
0.4%
DOCENTE 1
0.4%
DOCTORES 1
0.4%
DOMESTICA 5
1.9%
DOMESTICAS 4
1.5%
DOMESTICOS 1
0.4%
EBANISTERIA 1
0.4%
EDUCACION 10
3.8%
EDUCACION (MAESTROS) 2
0.8%
EDUCACION (PROFESORES) 1
0.4%
EDUCACION (PROFESORES, MAESTROS) 1
0.4%
EDUCADORAS 1
0.4%
EDUCADORES 5
1.9%
EDUCADORES,CONSTRUCTORES 2
0.8%
EMPLEADA DOMESTICA 9
3.4%
EMPLEADAS DOMESTICAS 1
0.4%
EMPLEADO DE GOBIERNO 2
0.8%
EMPLEADO DEL GOBIERNO 1
0.4%
EMPLEADO PUBLICO Y PRIVADO 1
0.4%
EMPLEADOS DE TIENDAS 1
0.4%
EMPLEADOS DOMESTICOS 5
1.9%
EN CARNES DE COCLE 1
0.4%
EN CONSTRUCCION 4
1.5%
EN LA CONSTRUCCION 3
1.1%
EN LAS SALINAS 1
0.4%
ENSEñANZA 4
1.5%
ENSEñANZA PRIMARIA 1
0.4%
ESTIBADORES 1
0.4%
EXPLOTACION DE MADERAS 1
0.4%
EXTRACCION DE SAL 1
0.4%
FABRICACION DE CARTON 1
0.4%
FORESTACION (SIEMBRA DE TECAS) 1
0.4%
GANADERIA 1
0.4%
HOTELERIA 5
1.9%
INDUSTRIA 1
0.4%
INGENIO 1
0.4%
INSTALACION DE CABLE ONDA 2
0.8%
INSTITUCIONES PUBLICA 1
0.4%
INSTITUCIONES PUBLICAS 1
0.4%
JORNALERO AGRICOLA 1
0.4%
JORNALEROS 2
0.8%
JORNALEROS EN TRABAJOS AGRICOLAS 1
0.4%
LA PESCA 1
0.4%
LABORES AGRICOLAS 1
0.4%
LAS MUJERES TRABAJAN EN ALMACEN 1
0.4%
LIMPIAR FINCAS 1
0.4%
LIMPIAR OFICINAS 1
0.4%
LIMPIEZA Y REFORESTACION DE TECAS 1
0.4%
MAESTRAS 1
0.4%
MAESTRO 4
1.5%
MAESTRO EDUCACION 1
0.4%
MAESTROS 13
4.9%
MAESTROS Y PROFESORES 2
0.8%
MAESTROS, SACERDOTES, MONJAS, DOCTORES, ENFERMERAS 1
0.4%
MAIZ 6
2.3%
MANEJO DE EQUIPO PESADO 1
0.4%
MANTENIMIENTO FORESTAL 1
0.4%
MEDICOS, ENFERMERAS 1
0.4%
MELONERAS 1
0.4%
NEGOCIOS 1
0.4%
NIñERAS 3
1.1%
NUEVOS PROYECTOS 1
0.4%
OBREROS 1
0.4%
OBREROS DE CONSTRUCCION 1
0.4%
OBREROS DE COSNTRUCCION 1
0.4%
OFICINAS PUBLICAS DE GOBIERNO 1
0.4%
OFICINISTA 1
0.4%
OFICIOS DOMESTICOS 1
0.4%
PEON FORESTAL 2
0.8%
PEONES AGRICOLAS 1
0.4%
PEONES ASIGNADOS 1
0.4%
PESCA 5
1.9%
PESCA DE CAMARONES 1
0.4%
POR LAS CONSTRUCCION DE VIVIENDAS EN EL SECTOR 2
0.8%
PROCESAMIENTO DE MADERA 1
0.4%
PRODUCCION AGRICOLA (CAÑA DE AZUCAR) INGENIO 1
0.4%
PROFESORES 1
0.4%
PROFESORES MAESTROS 1
0.4%
PROFESORES Y MAESTROS 1
0.4%
RECOLECCION DE MAIZ 1
0.4%
SAFRA DE AZUCAR (ING SANTA ROSA) 1
0.4%
SAFRA INGENIOS 1
0.4%
SEMBRAR TECA 1
0.4%
SIEMBRA DE CAñA 1
0.4%
SIEMBRA DE PASTOS MEJORADOS 1
0.4%
TOMATE 3
1.1%
TRANSPORTE 1
0.4%
TURISMO 1
0.4%
VENTA AMBULANTES 4
1.5%
VENTA DE ALIMENTOS 1
0.4%
VENTAS DE COMIDA 1
0.4%
VIENEN A LIMPIAR LLANOS 1
0.4%
ZAFRA AZUCARERA 1
0.4%
ZAFRA DE CAñA 1
0.4%
ZAFRA DE LA CAñA DE AZUCAR 1
0.4%
ZAFRA DE MELON ZANDIA Y CAñA 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.