The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / KEN_2015-2019_WASHIE_V01_M / variable [F4]
sief

Water and Sanitation Impact Evaluation 2015-2019
Baseline and Endline Survey

Kenya, 2015 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2015-2019_WASHIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1ma0-aq31
Producer(s)
Aidan Coville, Sebastian Galiani, Paul Gertler
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 19, 2025
Last modified
Aug 19, 2025
Page views
49513
Downloads
640
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • property_owner_bl.dta
  • property_owner_end.dta
  • property_owner_outreach.dta
  • tenant_bl.dta
  • tenant_end.dta

Relationship to owner (hhh_landl)

Data file: tenant_bl.dta

Overview

Valid: 4174
Invalid: 256
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 166
End: 168
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 0
0%
0 Not related 3960
94.9%
1 Head him/herself 6
0.1%
2 Wife or husband 1
0%
3 Son or daughter 38
0.9%
4 Son-in-law or daughter-in-law 11
0.3%
5 Grandchild 14
0.3%
6 Parent 14
0.3%
7 Parent-in-law 18
0.4%
8 Brother or sister 28
0.7%
9 Other relative 83
2%
10 Adopted/foster/stepchild 1
0%
Sysmiss 256
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.