The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / MRT_2024_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F1]
global-findex

The Global Findex Database 2025: Connectivity and Financial Inclusion in the Digital Economy

Mauritania, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MRT_2024_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/9nwn-7m62
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2025
Last modified
Oct 01, 2025
Page views
11449
Downloads
577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Findex_Microdata_2025_Mauritania

Greatest financial worry (fin45)

Data file: Findex_Microdata_2025_Mauritania

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 58
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following financial issues are you MOST worried about? Please choose only one option. Are you most worried about not having enough money…? 1. For your old age 2. For your business 3. For medical costs in case of a serious illness or accident 4.For monthly expenses, such as food, housing, or bills 5. For school or education fees 6. Some other reason
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 For their old age 122
12.2%
2 For their business 88
8.8%
3 For medical costs in case of a serious illness or accident 241
24.1%
4 For monthly expenses, such as food, housing, or bills 409
40.9%
5 For school or education fees 130
13%
6 Some other reason 7
0.7%
7 Don't know 3
0.3%
8 Refused 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Note: "no/dk/r" indicates the response categories: no, dk="don't know" and r="refused" Words in brackets [] indicate local or economy-specific terminology.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.