The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
45568
Downloads
498
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Distance au Magasin de stockage/Banque de céréales (Secco) (plus proche) (p06_01_4)

Data file: base comunautaire_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 367
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Mean: 3.04632152588556
Standard deviation: 1.11645973214313
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 639
End: 639
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
A quelle distance du quartier/village se situe (ITEM) la /le plus proche?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dans le quartier/village 45
12.3%
2 Moins de 5 km 85
23.2%
3 De 5 à 10 km 45
12.3%
4 Plus de 10 km 192
52.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.