The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F11]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
74686
Downloads
720
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le lien de parenté du migrant non membre du ménage avec le chef du ménage (s06_03)

Data file: Section6_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 472
Invalid: 5
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 13
Mean: 8.14830508474576
Standard deviation: 3.75174938503719
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 31
End: 32
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quel lien de parenté existe-t-il entre (NOM) et le chef de ménage?
Categories
Value Category Cases
2 Époux/epouse 13
2.8%
3 Fils/fille 51
10.8%
4 Pere/mere 8
1.7%
5 Frere/sœur 109
23.1%
6 Neveu/niece 45
9.5%
7 Grand parent 1
0.2%
8 Beau parent 25
5.3%
9 Beau-fils/belle-fille 10
2.1%
10 Petit enfant 1
0.2%
11 Autre parent 102
21.6%
12 Domestique 0
0%
13 Autre personne non apparentee 107
22.7%
14 Co-épouse 0
0%
Sysmiss 5
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.