The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F11]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
74690
Downloads
720
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le dernier lieu de résidence du migrant non membre du ménage avant son départ (s06_05)

Data file: Section6_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 469
Invalid: 8
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Mean: 1.3091684434968
Standard deviation: 0.462644238753312
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 56
End: 56
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Questionnaire papier: Si le dernier lieu de résidence de (NOM) était au Sénégal, enregistrer le département de résidence sinon enregistrer le pays de son dernier lieu de résidence.

CAPI : enregistrer la liste complète des pays et des départements du Sénégal
Literal question
Quel est le dernier lieu de résidence de (NOM) avant son départ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Au Sénégal 324
69.1%
2 À l'étranger 145
30.9%
Sysmiss 8
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.