The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F11]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
74681
Downloads
720
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Nombre de fois que le migrant a envoyé de l'argent durant les 12 derniers mois (s06_07)

Data file: Section6_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 448
Invalid: 29
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 20
Mean: 4.44196428571429
Standard deviation: 4.15378080962171
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 63
End: 64
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Durant les 12 derniers mois, combien de fois (NOM) a-t-il transféré de l’argent pour votre ménage?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 146
32.6%
2 76
17%
3 46
10.3%
4 19
4.2%
5 34
7.6%
6 26
5.8%
7 2
0.4%
8 11
2.5%
9 2
0.4%
10 10
2.2%
11 8
1.8%
12 63
14.1%
13 1
0.2%
15 1
0.2%
20 3
0.7%
Sysmiss 29
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.