The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F11]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
74687
Downloads
720
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le canal utilisé pour le dernier transfert d'argent (s06_11)

Data file: Section6_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 447
Invalid: 30
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Mean: 6.1006711409396
Standard deviation: 5.82257663338997
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 87
End: 88
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Canal de transfert du dernier transfert (voir liste)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WESTERN UNION 125
28%
2 MONEY GRAM 20
4.5%
3 AUTRES OPERATEURS DE TRANSFERT D’ARGENT 133
29.8%
4 MANDAT POSTAL 8
1.8%
5 VIREMENT BANCAIRE 4
0.9%
6 BANQUE COMME AGENT DE PAIEMENT D’UN OPERATEUR DE TRANSFERT D’ARGENT (WESTERN UNION OU MONEY GRAM PAR EXEMPLE) 12
2.7%
7 BUREAU DE CHANGE 0
0%
8 MUTUEL/GROUPEMENT DE CREDIT 0
0%
9 AGENCE DE VOYAGE 0
0%
10 AGENT INDIVIDUEL INFORMEL 14
3.1%
11 TEL. MOBIL/ SERVICE DE TELECOMMUNICATIONS 10
2.2%
12 PAR DES AMIS OU DES PARENTS 42
9.4%
13 COURIER, CAR, AGENCE DE TRANSPORT 1
0.2%
14 PAR SOI-MEME LORS D’UNE VISITE RENDUE AU MENAGE 18
4%
15 PAR CARTE PREPAYE / CARTE ATM (DISTRIBUTEUR AUTOMATIQUE), CARTE RECHARGEABLE, CARTE DE CREDIT 0
0%
16 TRANSFERT D’ARGENT PAR INTERNET 0
0%
17 AUTRES (SPECIFIER) 60
13.4%
Sysmiss 30
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.