The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F11]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
74692
Downloads
720
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le principal bénéficiaire du dernier transfert d'argent (s06_12)

Data file: Section6_migrant_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 447
Invalid: 30
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 15
Mean: 2.83668903803132
Standard deviation: 3.58780892320836
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 116
End: 117
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Qui est le principal bénéficiaire des transferts d’argent reçus de (NOM)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 TOUT LE MENAGE 290
64.9%
2 EPOUX/PARTENAIRE 24
5.4%
3 FILS/FILLE 19
4.3%
4 PERE.MERE 27
6%
5 FRERE/SOEUR 40
8.9%
6 NEVEU/NIECE 8
1.8%
7 GRAND PARENTS 0
0%
8 BELLE MERE/PERE 2
0.4%
9 BELLE SOEUR/FRERE 1
0.2%
10 PETIT FILS/FILLE 0
0%
11 AUTRE PARENT 12
2.7%
12 DOMESTIC 0
0%
14 CO-EPOUSES 0
0%
15 AUTRE (SPECIFIER) 24
5.4%
Sysmiss 30
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.