The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
73563
Downloads
705
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le migrant de retour lit des manuels d'utilisation/d'instruction (p07_029_4)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 238
Invalid: 2969
Minimum: 4
Maximum: 5
Mean: 4.25210084033613
Standard deviation: 0.435133955706256
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 678
End: 678
Width: 1
Range: 4 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
REPONSES MULTIPLES
Literal question
Avant de quitter le Sénégal et au quotidien, lisiez vous… ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Courrier électronique 0
0%
2 Formulaires 0
0%
3 Factures ou états financiers 0
0%
4 Manuels d'instructions / manuels d'utilisation 178
74.8%
5 Journaux, magazines ou livres 60
25.2%
6 Autre (toute autre chose) 0
0%
Sysmiss 2969
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.