The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
31089
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Tâche occasionnelle rémunérée a été faite un mois avant la dernière migration (p07_046)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 343
Invalid: 2864
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Mean: 1.7667638483965
Standard deviation: 0.423509107974307
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 764
End: 764
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Même si vous n'avez jamais travaillé, au cours du mois avant votre départ avez-vous conduit des tâches occasionnellement qui vous ont été remunerées ou pour un gain familial, tel que vendre des produits dans la rue, travailler dans la parcelle familiale, offrir un service etc?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 OUI 80
23.3%
2 NON 263
76.7%
Sysmiss 2864
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
1 OUI - 7,047
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.