The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
31043
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Principale raison de n'avoir pas travaillé un mois avant la dernière migration (p07_051)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 266
Invalid: 2941
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Mean: 4.99248120300752
Standard deviation: 4.03755248223663
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 770
End: 771
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quelle est la principale raison pour laquelle vous n'avez pas travaillé au cours du dernier mois précédent votre (dernier) voyage migratoire?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Aucune qualification 41
15.4%
2 Études/ Formation en cours 87
32.7%
3 Chômage 34
12.8%
4 Fin de contrat 2
0.8%
5 Licenciement 0
0%
6 Démission 2
0.8%
7 Retraite 8
3%
8 Femme au foyer (aucune activité) 32
12%
9 Maladie/accident 2
0.8%
10 Invalidité 1
0.4%
11 Vacances/ Congés 33
12.4%
12 Autre à préciser 24
9%
Sysmiss 2941
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
11 Vacances/ Congés - 7,047
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.