The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
73544
Downloads
705
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Autre raison pour laquelle il n'a pas travaillé (p07_051_o)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 3207
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 772
End: 963
Width: 192
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quelle est la principale raison pour laquelle vous n'avez pas travaillé au cours du dernier mois précédent votre (dernier) voyage migratoire?
Categories
Value Category Cases
3183
99.3%
C'ÉTAIT UN ENFANT QUAND IL QUITTAIT LE MÉNAGE 1
0%
EN PREPARATION POUR LE VOYAGE 1
0%
EN PRÉPARATION POUR LE VOYAGE 1
0%
GRIOT TRADITIONNEL 1
0%
J'ÉTAIS AU DARAH 1
0%
J'ÉTAIS DANS L'ARMÉE 1
0%
J'ÉTAIS DECOURAGER PARCEQUE JE VOULAIS ALLER ESPAGNE EN PASSANT PAR LA MAURÉTANIE, J'AVAIS DONNÉ MON ARGENT A UN GAR QUI DEVAIT FAIRE TRAVERSER ET IL M'A ESCROQUÉ J'AI DU RETOURNER AU SÉNÉGAL 1
0%
JE PRÉPARAIS MON VOYAGE 1
0%
PREOARATION DU VOYAGE 1
0%
PREPARATION DU VOYAGE 5
0.2%
PRÉPARATION DU VOYAGE 1
0%
PREPARATION POUR LE VOYAGE 1
0%
PREPARATION VOYAGE 2
0.1%
PRÉPARATION VOYAGE J'ÉTAIS À SALOUM COMME AGR8 1
0%
PREPARER LE VOYAGE 2
0.1%
VACCANCE 1
0%
VISITE PARENTALE 1
0%
VOYAGER 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.