The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
31335
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

La personne ayant le plus aidé à organisé le dernier voyage migratoire (p07_056)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 447
Invalid: 2760
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Mean: 2.7248322147651
Standard deviation: 3.53431428910991
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1080
End: 1081
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Si le répondant n'a effectué qu'un SEUL voyage migratoire NE PAS POSER la question
Literal question
Qui vous a le plus aidé à organiser votre dernier voyage migratoire à partir du Sénégal?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lui (elle) même 319
71.4%
2 Epoux/ Epouse 26
5.8%
3 Enfant 2
0.4%
4 Père 21
4.7%
5 Mère 9
2%
6 Frères 20
4.5%
7 Sœurs 0
0%
8 Beaux parents 0
0%
9 Autres parents 7
1.6%
10 Ami (e) 12
2.7%
11 Associations 0
0%
12 ONG 0
0%
13 Employeur/Collègues 25
5.6%
14 Autre (à préciser) 6
1.3%
98 Refus 0
0%
Sysmiss 2760
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.