The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
71182
Downloads
682
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le lien de parenté du migrant de retour avec la personne 1 (p07_075_1)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1065
Invalid: 2142
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Mean: 6.8112676056338
Standard deviation: 2.81160738362164
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1654
End: 1655
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quel lien de parenté aviez-vous avec cette (ces) personne(s)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Père 51
4.8%
2 2. Mère 16
1.5%
3 3. Frère 170
16%
4 4. Sœur 36
3.4%
5 5. Oncle 76
7.1%
6 6. Tante 13
1.2%
7 7. Autres parents 203
19.1%
8 8. Fille/Fils 22
2.1%
9 9. Amis qui vivaient dans le même village/ville 377
35.4%
10 10. Autre connaissance (à spécifier) 42
3.9%
11 11. Epoux 59
5.5%
Sysmiss 2142
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
PLUSIEURS REPONSES POSSIBLES
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.