The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
30976
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le lien de parenté du migrant de retour avec la personne 3 (p07_075_3)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 70
Invalid: 3137
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 11
Mean: 6.21428571428571
Standard deviation: 2.59259177100779
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1658
End: 1659
Width: 2
Range: 3 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quel lien de parenté aviez-vous avec cette (ces) personne(s)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Père 0
0%
2 2. Mère 0
0%
3 3. Frère 19
27.1%
4 4. Sœur 8
11.4%
5 5. Oncle 1
1.4%
6 6. Tante 3
4.3%
7 7. Autres parents 16
22.9%
8 8. Fille/Fils 3
4.3%
9 9. Amis qui vivaient dans le même village/ville 16
22.9%
10 10. Autre connaissance (à spécifier) 1
1.4%
11 11. Epoux 3
4.3%
Sysmiss 3137
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
PLUSIEURS REPONSES POSSIBLES
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.