The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
68593
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Les types de compétences acquises 1 (p07_079_1)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 375
Invalid: 2832
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Mean: 2.13333333333333
Standard deviation: 1.43982074542845
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1805
End: 1805
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quels types de compétences avez-vous acquises ?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Langues 204
54.4%
2 2. Informatique 15
4%
3 3. Compétences techinques 104
27.7%
4 4. Compétences entrepreneuriales. 24
6.4%
5 5. Compétence Managériale 10
2.7%
6 6. Autres (à spéficier) 18
4.8%
Sysmiss 2832
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
1 Langues - 7,081
2 Informatique - 7,081
4 Compétences entrepreneuriales - 7,081
5 Compétence Managériale - 7,081
6 Autres (à spéficier) - 7,081
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.