The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
69416
Downloads
681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Type d'association 1 auquel le migrant de retour était membre (p07_084_1)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 345
Invalid: 2862
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Mean: 2.65217391304348
Standard deviation: 1.81102957159766
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1926
End: 1926
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
PLUSIEURS REPONSES POSSIBLES
Literal question
Quel type d’association?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Association religieuse 141
40.9%
2 2. Association de migrants 79
22.9%
3 3. Association professionnelle 10
2.9%
4 4. Association sportive 1
0.3%
5 5. Association de ressortissants d'une région/localité du Sénégal 107
31%
6 6. Association syndicale 2
0.6%
7 7. Autre (à spécifier) 5
1.4%
Sysmiss 2862
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.