The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
31263
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

La personne ayant le plus influencé la décision de retour (p07_105)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1388
Invalid: 1819
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Mean: 3.65201729106628
Standard deviation: 7.66460438060337
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2286
End: 2287
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Qui a le plus influencé votre décision de rentrer au Sénégal?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Moi-même 1046
75.4%
2 2. Epoux/ Epouse 64
4.6%
3 3. Enfant 6
0.4%
4 4. Père 26
1.9%
5 5. Mère 37
2.7%
6 6. Frères 12
0.9%
7 7. Sœurs 1
0.1%
8 8. Beaux-parents 2
0.1%
9 9. Autres parents 8
0.6%
10 10. Ami (e) 5
0.4%
11 11. Associations 0
0%
12 12. ONG 3
0.2%
15 15. Gouvernement du pays hôte 42
3%
16 16. Autres (Spécifiez) 80
5.8%
17 17 ONU 2
0.1%
18 18. Gouvernement 30
2.2%
19 19. Employeur privé 19
1.4%
98 98. Préfère ne pas répondre 5
0.4%
Sysmiss 1819
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.