The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
30837
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

La principale occupation le mois dernier (p07_133)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 926
Invalid: 2281
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Mean: 4.72894168466523
Standard deviation: 2.67378956960745
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2969
End: 2969
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quelle est votre occupation principale actuelle?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. Forces armées 1
0.1%
1 1. Managers 69
7.5%
2 2. Professionnels 265
28.6%
3 3. Techniciens et professions associées 35
3.8%
4 4. Travailleurs de soutien clérical 2
0.2%
5 5. Services et commerciales 204
22%
6 6. Travailleurs qualifiés de l'agriculture, de la foresterie et de la pêche 148
16%
7 7. Artisanat et commerciales associés 29
3.1%
8 8. Opérateurs et assembleurs d'usines et de machines 1
0.1%
9 9. Professions élémentaires 172
18.6%
Sysmiss 2281
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.