The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
30838
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

L'horizon de temps durant lequel se fera cette migration (p07_158)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 518
Invalid: 2689
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Mean: 3.70849420849421
Standard deviation: 3.40638342209764
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3221
End: 3221
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quand est-ce que vous souhaiteriez migrer hors du Sénégal à nouveau?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Maintenant 205
39.6%
2 2. Dans moins d'un an 111
21.4%
3 3. Dans 12 mois ou plus 54
10.4%
9 9. Je ne sais pas 148
28.6%
Sysmiss 2689
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.