The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
31199
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Démarche 1 déjà entamées pour migrer à nouveau (p07_159_1)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 518
Invalid: 2689
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Mean: 3.64285714285714
Standard deviation: 0.802472691471906
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3222
End: 3222
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Démarche 1 déjà entamées pour migrer à nouveau?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Achat de billet 16
3.1%
2 2. Demarches administratves (visa, titre de séjour, etc.) 54
10.4%
3 3. Collecte des ressources pour financer le voyage 34
6.6%
4 4. Rien pour le moment 409
79%
5 5. Autres (à préciser) 5
1%
Sysmiss 2689
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Si 7054=5; 7056=1 et 7058=1 alors sauter 7_059
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.