The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F12]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
31311
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Personne 1 connue dans le pays préféré (p07_167_01)

Data file: Section7_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 208
Invalid: 2999
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Mean: 6.38461538461539
Standard deviation: 2.52832339209759
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3399
End: 3400
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
De qui s’agit-il?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Epoux/Epouse 17
8.2%
2 2. Enfant (s) 11
5.3%
3 3. Père 7
3.4%
4 4. Mère 3
1.4%
5 5. Frère 34
16.3%
6 6. Sœur 9
4.3%
7 7. Beaux parents 12
5.8%
8 8. Ami 95
45.7%
9 9. Autre parent 17
8.2%
10 10. Associations 0
0%
11 11. Collègues/Contacts professionnels 2
1%
12 12. ONG 0
0%
13 13. Autre (à préciser) 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 2999
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
PLUSIEURS REPONSES POSSIBLES
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.