The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F13]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
31174
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Le migrant potentiel a pu lire quelque chose au cours des 12 derniers mois (p08_003)

Data file: Section8_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1907
Invalid: 1300
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Mean: 1.55322496067121
Standard deviation: 3.16520859823685
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 31
End: 32
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Au cours des 12 derniers mois, avez-vous pu lire quoi que ce soit, y compris de très brèves notes ou instructions ne contenant que quelques phrases?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Oui 1044
54.7%
2 Non 861
45.1%
98 Refus de répondre 2
0.1%
Sysmiss 1300
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
2 NON - 8.06
98 Refus de répondre - 8.06
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.