The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F13]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
30866
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Chose 4 faite par le migrant potentiel au cours des 12 derniers mois (p08_009_4)

Data file: Section8_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 442
Invalid: 2765
Minimum: 4
Maximum: 6
Mean: 4.05656108597285
Standard deviation: 0.240869423187092
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 96
End: 96
Width: 1
Range: 4 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
En pensant à vos activités au cours des 12 derniers mois, avez-vous fait l'une de ces choses suivantes?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Mesurer ou estimer les tailles, poids, distances, etc. 0
0%
2 Calculer les prix ou les coûts 0
0%
3 Utiliser ou calculer des fractions, des nombres décimaux ou des pourcentages 0
0%
4 Effectuer toute autre multiplication ou division 418
94.6%
5 Utilisez des mathématiques plus avancées, telles que l'algèbre, la géométrie, la trigonométrie, etc. 23
5.2%
6 Autres maths 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 2765
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.