The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F13]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
30981
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

L'horizon de temps durant lequel il compte migrer (p08_055)

Data file: Section8_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1280
Invalid: 1927
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 4.0265625
Standard deviation: 5.66742449879749
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 633
End: 634
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quand est-ce que vous souhaiteriez partir à l'étranger?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Maintenant 449
35.1%
2 2. Dans moins d'un an 206
16.1%
3 3. Dans 12 mois ou plus 267
20.9%
9 9. Je ne sais pas 355
27.7%
99 99. Refus de répondre 3
0.2%
Sysmiss 1927
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.