The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F13]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
31260
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

La durée prévue du séjour à l'étranger lors de la migration (p08_057)

Data file: Section8_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 1280
Invalid: 1927
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 22.46640625
Standard deviation: 38.4350081033377
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 730
End: 731
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
S'il arrivait que vous partiez à l'étranger, combien de temps compteriez-vous y rester?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Moins d'un an 37
2.9%
2 2. 1 - 2 ans 264
20.6%
3 3. 3 -5 ans 447
34.9%
4 4. Plus de 5 ans 269
21%
98 98. Ne sais pas 262
20.5%
99 99. Refus de répondre 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 1927
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.