The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SEN_2019_MIG_V01_M / variable [F13]
central

Migration Survey 2019

Senegal, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2019_MIG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s1gc-6g78
Producer(s)
The World Bank, CRES- Consortium for Economic and Social Research
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 03, 2025
Last modified
Oct 03, 2025
Page views
30933
Downloads
385
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • base
    comunautaire_public.dta
  • Section0_public.dta
  • Section1_public.dta
  • Section2_public.dta
  • Section3_menage_public.dta
  • Section3_scolarité_public.dta
  • Section4_public.dta
  • Section5_menage_public.dta
  • Section5_migrant_public.dta
  • Section6_menage_public.dta
  • Section6_migrant_public.dta
  • Section7_public.dta
  • Section8_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_potentiel_public.dta
  • Section9_migrant_retour_public.dta

Autre raison du choix de la voie irrégulière (p08_070_o)

Data file: Section8_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 3207
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 1053
End: 1132
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Si 8,68 = 2 Pourquoi avez vous pris la décision d'emprunter cette voie irrégulière?
Si 8,69 = 1 Pourquoi a t-il pris la décision d'emprunter cette voie irrégulière?
Categories
Value Category Cases
3170
98.8%
A CAUSE DES MOYENS FINANCIERS 1
0%
ABSENCES DE MOYEN 1
0%
C'EST LEUR CHOIX 1
0%
C'EST PARCEQUE LE PAS N'A RIEN,PAS D,EMPLOI ET NOUS ON VEUT AIDER NOTRE FAMILLE. 1
0%
CHANGER CONDITIONS DE VIE ET RÉALISER LEURS RÊVES 1
0%
CONDITIONS DE VIE DIFFICILE ET SITUATION INTENABLE DES JEUNES DU PAYS. 1
0%
CONDITIONS DE VIE MISÉRABLE DES JEUNES 1
0%
INCONSCIENT 1
0%
JE CONNAIS PAS QUELQU UN QUI A TENTÉ CETTE VOIE 1
0%
JE N SAIS PAS 1
0%
JE NE COMPTE PAS Y PASSER 1
0%
JE NE CONNAIS PERSONNE 1
0%
JUSTE POUR VOYAGER 1
0%
LES CONDITIONS DE VIE AU SÉNÉGAL SONT TRÈS DIFFICILES. 1
0%
MANQUE 1
0%
MANQUE D'EMPLOI 1
0%
MANQUE DE MOYENS 3
0.1%
MANQUE DE MOYENS FINANCIERS 1
0%
MANQUE DE TRAVAIL 1
0%
NE CONNAIS PERSONNE QUI A EMPRUNTER CETTE VOIE 1
0%
NE SAIS PAS 2
0.1%
NE SAIT PAS 2
0.1%
NSP 4
0.1%
PAR MANQUE DE MOYENS 1
0%
PAUVRETÉ ET CHÔMAGE ET LE RÊVE D'UNE VIE MEILLEUR POUR SOI ET SA FAMILLE 1
0%
POUR L'ELDORADO 1
0%
POUR SORTIR DE LA PAUVRETE. 1
0%
PRECIPITATION ( ÊTRE TROP PRESSÉ) 1
0%
SAIT PAS 1
0%
TROP RISQUÉ, J'OSE PAS 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.